Apache logging services logo Apache log4j logo

Surefire Report

Summary

[Summary] [Package List] [Test Cases]


TestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
530001297.736%115.882

Note: failures are anticipated and checked for with assertions while errors are unanticipated.


Package List

[Summary] [Package List] [Test Cases]


PackageTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.async17000100%2.731
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.helpers22000100%0.349
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.config.plugins1500473.333%0.023
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.layout26000100%0.376
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.rewrite6000100%0.028
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.osgi.felix10010%0
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.impl38000100%0.11
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.pattern41000100%1.225
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.net15000100%4.019
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.jpa.converter33000100%0.522
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.config3600294.444%4.816
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.rolling.helper3000100%0.029
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.web27000100%1.885
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.filter13000100%8.178
org.apache.logging.log4j.core50000100%13.905
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.jpa12000100%14.37
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.rolling22000100%21.527
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.lookup12000100%0.588
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.nosql9000100%0.147
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.jdbc32000100%11.631
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender5800394.828%27.746
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db13000100%0.387
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.osgi.equinox10010%0
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.net.ssl1300192.308%1.061
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.routing5000100%0.204
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.jmx10000100%0.025

Note: package statistics are not computed recursively, they only sum up all of its testsuites numbers.

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.async

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
AsyncLoggerConfigTest1000100%0.727
AsyncLoggerContextSelectorTest4000100%0.199
AsyncLoggerContextTest1000100%0.533
AsyncLoggerLocationTest1000100%0.642
AsyncLoggerTest1000100%0.617
AsyncLoggerThreadNameStrategyTest5000100%0.006
RingBufferLogEventTest4000100%0.007

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.helpers

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
CachedClockTest2000100%0.105
CharsetsTest4000100%0.039
ClockFactoryTest8000100%0.024
FileUtilsTest4000100%0.021
SystemClockTest2000100%0.104
UUIDTest2000100%0.056

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.config.plugins

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
ResolverUtilTest1500473.333%0.023

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.layout

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
HTMLLayoutTest5000100%0.017
JSONLayoutTest4000100%0.013
PatternLayoutTest4000100%0.031
RFC5424LayoutTest8000100%0.245
SerializedLayoutTest1000100%0.046
SyslogLayoutTest1000100%0.012
XMLLayoutTest3000100%0.012

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.rewrite

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
MapRewritePolicyTest3000100%0.016
RewriteAppenderTest3000100%0.012

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.osgi.felix

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
FelixLoadCoreBundleTest10010%0

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.impl

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
Log4jLogEventTest2000100%0.046
ThrowableFormatOptionsTest35000100%0.036
ThrowableProxyTest1000100%0.028

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.pattern

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
ExtendedThrowablePatternConverterTest2000100%0.061
ExtendedThrowableTest1000100%0.011
LevelPatternConverterTest8000100%0.036
MapPatternConverterTest2000100%0.035
MarkerPatternConverterTest1000100%0.036
MessagePatternConverterTest2000100%0.202
NameAbbreviatorTest6000100%0.005
PatternParserTest3000100%0.206
RegexReplacementConverterTest1000100%0.507
RegexReplacementTest2000100%0.006
RootThrowablePatternConverterTest2000100%0.042
RootThrowableTest1000100%0.011
StyleConverterTest1000100%0.006
ThrowablePatternConverterTest8000100%0.05
ThrowableTest1000100%0.011

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.net

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
JMSQueueAppenderTest1000100%0
JMSQueueFailoverTest2000100%0.018
JMSQueueTest1000100%0.123
JMSTopicFailoverTest2000100%0.018
JMSTopicTest1000100%0.122
PriorityTest1000100%0.006
SocketMessageLossTest1000100%1.769
SocketReconnectTest1000100%1.151
SocketTest1000100%0.355
TCPSocketServerTest2000100%0.277
UDPSocketServerTest2000100%0.18

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.jpa.converter

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
ContextMapAttributeConverterTest4000100%0.004
ContextMapJsonAttributeConverterTest4000100%0.221
ContextStackAttributeConverterTest4000100%0.004
ContextStackJsonAttributeConverterTest4000100%0.25
MarkerAttributeConverterTest4000100%0.007
MessageAttributeConverterTest3000100%0.006
StackTraceElementAttributeConverterTest6000100%0.002
ThrowableAttributeConverterTest4000100%0.028

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.config

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
AdvertiserTest3000100%0.553
BaseConfigurationTest1000100%0.815
FileOutputTest1000100%0.001
TestConfigurator16000100%1.187
TestConfiguratorError2000100%0.027
XMLConfigurationPropsTest4000100%1.682
XMLConfigurationTest800275%0.543
XMLLoggerPropsTest1000100%0.008

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.rolling.helper

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
FileRenameActionTest3000100%0.029

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.web

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
Log4jServletContainerInitializerTest7000100%0.064
Log4jServletContextListenerTest3000100%0.161
Log4jServletFilterTest4000100%0.073
Log4jWebInitializerImplTest11000100%0.878
WebLookupTest2000100%0.709

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.filter

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
BurstFilterTest1000100%6.871
DynamicThresholdFilterTest2000100%0.385
MapFilterTest2000100%0.393
MarkerFilterTest1000100%0.036
RegexFilterTest2000100%0.016
StructuredDataFilterTest2000100%0.367
ThreadContextMapFilterTest1000100%0.038
ThresholdFilterTest1000100%0.035
TimeFilterTest1000100%0.037

org.apache.logging.log4j.core

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
AppenderRefLevelJsonTest3000100%0.005
AppenderRefLevelTest3000100%0.005
BasicLoggingTest1000100%0.52
CollectionLoggingTest4000100%0.53
ExtendedLevelTest1000100%0.006
FileConfigTest1000100%6.04
HostNameTest1000100%0.007
LateConfigTest1000100%0.153
LogEventFactoryTest1000100%0.007
LogEventTest1000100%0.073
LoggerDateTest1000100%0.001
LoggerTest15000100%6.065
LoggerUpdateTest1000100%0.005
ShutdownDisabledTest1000100%0
SimplePerfTest3000100%0.127
StrictXMLConfigTest9000100%0.016
ThreadedPerfTest2000100%0.091
ThreadedTest1000100%0.254

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.jpa

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
JpaH2AppenderTest3000100%6.802
JpaHyperSqlAppenderTest9000100%7.568

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.rolling

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
OnStartupTriggeringPolicyTest1000100%0.209
PatternProcessorTest10000100%0.214
RollingAppenderSizeGzTest1000100%0.06
RollingAppenderSizeZipTest1000100%0.059
RollingAppenderTimeAndSizeTest1000100%10.104
RollingAppenderTimeTest1000100%10.053
RollingAppenderUncompressedTest1000100%0.046
RollingFileAppenderAccessTest1000100%0.571
RollingRandomAccessFileManagerTest5000100%0.211

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.lookup

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
ContextMapLookupTest1000100%0.03
DateLookupTest1000100%0.034
EnvironmentLookupTest1000100%0.003
InterpolatorTest2000100%0.132
JndiLookupTest1000100%0.17
ResourceBundleLookupTest3000100%0.011
StrSubstitutorTest1000100%0.172
StructuredDataLookupTest1000100%0.035
SystemPropertiesLookupTest1000100%0.001

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.nosql

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
NoSQLAppenderTest3000100%0.055
NoSQLDatabaseManagerTest6000100%0.092

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db.jdbc

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
ColumnConfigTest14000100%0.182
DataSourceConnectionSourceTest5000100%0.225
FactoryMethodConnectionSourceTest7000100%0.069
JdbcH2AppenderTest3000100%4.283
JdbcHyperSqlAppenderTest3000100%6.872

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.db

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
AbstractDatabaseAppenderTest5000100%0.208
AbstractDatabaseManagerTest8000100%0.179

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.osgi.equinox

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
EquinoxLoadCoreBundleTest10010%0

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.net.ssl

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
KeyStoreConfigurationTest4000100%0.051
SSLConfigurationTest4000100%0.962
StoreConfigurationTest10010%0
TrustStoreConfigurationTest4000100%0.048

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.routing

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
JSONRoutingAppender2Test1000100%0.018
JSONRoutingAppenderTest1000100%0.015
RoutingAppenderTest1000100%0.023
RoutingAppenderWithJndiTest1000100%0.139
RoutingDefaultAppenderTest1000100%0.009

org.apache.logging.log4j.core.jmx

ClassTestsErrors FailuresSkippedSuccess RateTime
ServerTest10000100%0.025

Test Cases

[Summary] [Package List] [Test Cases]

AsyncAppenderNoLocationTest

testNoLocation0.112

AsyncAppenderTest

testException0.114
rewriteTest0.102

ConsoleAppenderTest

testFollow0.189

AbstractDatabaseAppenderTest

testNameAndGetLayout010.184
testNameAndGetLayout020
testStartAndStop0.017
testReplaceManager0.001
testAppend0.006

AbstractDatabaseManagerTest

testBuffering010.169
testBuffering020.001
testBuffering030.001
testBuffering040.001
testStartupShutdown010.004
testStartupShutdown020.001
testToString010
testToString020.002

ColumnConfigTest

testPatternColumn010.177
testPatternColumn020.001
testPatternColumn030.001
testDateColumn010
testDateColumn020
testPatternAndLiteralNoConfig0.001
testLiteralColumn010
testLiteralColumn020.001
testPatternAndDateNoConfig0
testNullNameNoConfig0.001
testLiteralAndDateNoConfig0
testNoSettingNoConfig010
testNoSettingNoConfig020
testNoSettingNoConfig030

DataSourceConnectionSourceTest

testNoDataSource0.183
testDataSource010.035
testDataSource020.005
testNoJndiName010.001
testNoJndiName020.001

FactoryMethodConnectionSourceTest

testConnectionReturnType0.053
testBadReturnType0.003
testDataSourceReturnType0.009
testBadMethodName0.002
testNoClassName0
testNoMethodName0
testBadClassName0.002

JdbcH2AppenderTest

testFactoryMethodConfig1.1
testDataSourceConfig0.456
testPerformanceOfAppenderWith10000Events2.727

JdbcHyperSqlAppenderTest

testFactoryMethodConfig1.133
testDataSourceConfig0.49
testPerformanceOfAppenderWith10000Events5.249

ContextMapAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.003
testConvertToDatabaseColumn010
testConvertToDatabaseColumn020
testConvertToEntityAttribute0.001

ContextMapJsonAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.174
testConvertNullOrBlankToEntityAttribute0
testConvert010.047
testConvert020

ContextStackAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.002
testConvertToDatabaseColumn010.001
testConvertToDatabaseColumn020.001
testConvertToEntityAttribute0

ContextStackJsonAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.005
testConvertNullOrBlankToEntityAttribute0.001
testConvert010.243
testConvert020.001

MarkerAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.003
testConvertNullOrBlankToEntityAttribute0.001
testConvert010.002
testConvert020.001

MessageAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.003
testConvertNullOrBlankToEntityAttribute0.001
testConvert010.002

StackTraceElementAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.002
testConvertNullOrBlankToEntityAttribute0
testConvert010
testConvert020
testConvert030
testConvert040

ThrowableAttributeConverterTest

testConvertNullToDatabaseColumn0.003
testConvertNullOrBlankToEntityAttribute0.001
testConvert010.004
testConvert020.02

JpaH2AppenderTest

testBaseJpaEntityAppender2.26
testPerformanceOfAppenderWith10000EventsUsingBasicEntity4.077
testBasicJpaEntityAppender0.465

JpaHyperSqlAppenderTest

testNoEntityClassName0.029
testBadConstructorEntity010.003
testBadConstructorEntity020
testNoPersistenceUnitName0
testBadEntityClassName0.002
testNonLogEventEntity0
testBaseJpaEntityAppender2.35
testPerformanceOfAppenderWith10000EventsUsingBasicEntity4.765
testBasicJpaEntityAppender0.419

NoSQLAppenderTest

testProviderBuffer0.053
testNoProvider0.002
testProvider0

NoSQLDatabaseManagerTest

testConnection0.053
testWriteInternalNotConnected010.005
testWriteInternalNotConnected020.001
testWriteInternal010.007
testWriteInternal020.014
testWriteInternal030.012

FailoverAppenderTest

testRecovery1.109
testFailover0.003

FileAppenderTest

testSmallestBufferSize2.808
testMultipleLockedAppenders0.266
testLockingAppender0.027
testAppender0.04
testMultipleAppenders0.263

JSONCompleteFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0.696

OutputStreamAppenderTest

testAppender0.205

RandomAccessFileAppenderLocationTest

testLocationIncluded0.84

RandomAccessFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0.899

RandomAccessFileManagerTest

testWrite_dataExceedingBufferSize0.034
testWrite_multiplesOfBufferSize0.001
testAppendDoesNotOverwriteExistingFile0.002
testWrite_dataExceedingMinBufferSize0

MapRewritePolicyTest

addTest0.013
defaultIsAdd0.002
updateTest0.001

RewriteAppenderTest

testProperties0.007
testFilter0.004
rewriteTest0.001

FileRenameActionTest

testEmpty0.022
testRename10.003
testNoParent0.004

OnStartupTriggeringPolicyTest

testPolicy0.209

PatternProcessorTest

testGetNextTimeMonthlyReturnsFirstDayOfNextMonth20.203
testGetNextTimeMonthlyReturnsFirstDayOfNextMonth30.001
testGetNextTimeMillisecondlyReturnsNextMillisec0.001
testGetNextTimeMinutelyReturnsFirstSecondOfNextMinute0.001
testGetNextTimeMonthlyReturnsFirstDayOfNextMonth0.001
testGetNextTimeHourlyReturnsFirstMinuteOfNextHour20.001
testGetNextTimeHourlyReturnsFirstMinuteOfNextHour0.001
testGetNextTimeWeeklyReturnsFirstDayOfNextWeek_US0.001
testGetNextTimeSecondlyReturnsFirstMillisecOfNextSecond0.002
testGetNextTimeWeeklyReturnsFirstDayOfNextWeek_FRANCE0.002

RollingAppenderSizeGzTest

testAppender0.06

RollingAppenderSizeZipTest

testAppender0.059

RollingAppenderTimeAndSizeTest

testAppender10.104

RollingAppenderTimeTest

testAppender10.053

RollingAppenderUncompressedTest

testAppender0.046

RollingFileAppenderAccessTest

testAccessManager0.571

RollingRandomAccessFileManagerTest

testWrite_dataExceedingBufferSize0.203
testFileTimeBasedOnFileModifiedTimeWhenAppendIsTrue0.003
testWrite_multiplesOfBufferSize0.002
testAppendDoesNotOverwriteExistingFile0.001
testFileTimeBasedOnSystemClockWhenAppendIsFalse0.002

RollingRandomAccessFileAppenderLocationTest

testLocationIncluded0.868

RollingRandomAccessFileAppenderRolloverTest

testRollover0.819

RollingRandomAccessFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0.755

JSONRoutingAppender2Test

routingTest0.018

JSONRoutingAppenderTest

routingTest0.015

RoutingAppenderTest

routingTest0.023

RoutingAppenderWithJndiTest

routingTest0.139

RoutingDefaultAppenderTest

routingTest0.009

SMTPAppenderTest

testMessageFactorySetFrom0.066
testMessageFactorySetRecipients0
testMessageFactorySetReplyTo0
testCyclicBuffer0.001
testMessageFactorySetSubject0.001
testDelivery0.521

SocketAppenderTest

testTcpAppenderDeadlock10.011
testTCPAppender0.27
testDefaultProtocol0.001
testTcpAppenderNoWait0.003
testUDPAppender0.002

SyslogAppenderTest

testDefaultAppender0.417
testTCPAppender0.406
testUDPStructuredAppender0.238
testTCPStructuredAppender0.229
testUDPAppender0.203

TLSSyslogAppenderTest

sendStructuredMessagesOverTLS0.474
sendStructuredMessageOverTLS0.2
sendLargeLegacyBSDMessageOverTLS0.845
sendLegacyBSDMessagesOverTLS0.176
testDefaultAppender0.407
testTCPAppender0.405
testUDPStructuredAppender0.221
testTCPStructuredAppender0.222
testUDPAppender0.204

TLSSyslogFrameTest

equals0.002
messageSetBySetter0.001
checkGetBytes0
notEquals0
messageSetByConstructor0

XmlCompactFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0.703

XmlCompleteFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0.68

XmlFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0.685

XmlRandomAccessFileAppenderTest

testFlushAtEndOfBatch0
skipped

AppenderRefLevelJsonTest

logger10.005
logger20
logger30

AppenderRefLevelTest

logger10.005
logger20
logger30

AsyncLoggerConfigTest

testAdditivity0.727

AsyncLoggerContextSelectorTest

testLoggerContextsReturnsAsyncLoggerContext0.198
testContextNameIsAsyncLoggerContext0
testContextReturnsAsyncLoggerContext0.001
testContext2ReturnsAsyncLoggerContext0

AsyncLoggerContextTest

testNewInstanceReturnsAsyncLogger0.533

AsyncLoggerLocationTest

testAsyncLogWritesToLog0.642

AsyncLoggerTest

testAsyncLogWritesToLog0.617

AsyncLoggerThreadNameStrategyTest

testCachedThreadNameStrategyReturnsCachedThreadName0.003
testUncachedThreadNameStrategyReturnsCurrentThreadName0
testDefaultThreadNameIsCached0
testUseCachedThreadNameIfInvalidConfig0.003
testUseUncachedThreadNameIfConfigured0

RingBufferLogEventTest

testGetMessageReturnsNonNullMessage0.004
testGetLevelReturnsOffIfNullLevelSet0.002
testGetMillisReturnsMsgTimestampForTimestampMessage0.001
testGetMillisReturnsConstructorMillisForNormalMessage0

BasicLoggingTest

test10.52

CollectionLoggingTest

testSimpleMap0.483
testSystemProperties0.001
testNetworkInterfaces0.001
testAvailableCharsets0.045

AdvertiserTest

testAdvertisementsFound0
testAdvertisementsAddedOnReconfigAfterStop0.293
testAdvertisementsRemovedOnConfigStop0.26

BaseConfigurationTest

testMissingRootLogger0.815

FileOutputTest

testConfig0.001

ResolverUtilTest

testExtractPathFromFtpUrl0.02
testExtractPathFromHttpUrlWithPlusCharacters0
testExtractPathFromJarUrl0.001
testExtractPathFromFileUrlDecodedIfFileDoesNotExist0
testExtractPathFromHttpUrl0.001
testExtractPathFromJarUrlDecodedIfFileDoesNotExist0
testExtractPathFromFtpUrlWithPlusCharacters0.001
testExtractPathFromJarUrlNotDecodedIfFileExists0
testExtractPathFromResourceBundleUrlWithPlusCharacters0
skipped
testExtractPathFromHttpsComplexUrl0
testExtractPathFromVfszipUrl0
skipped
testExtractPathFromResourceBundleUrl0
skipped
testExtractPathFromFileUrlNotDecodedIfFileExists0
testExtractPathFromVfszipUrlWithPlusCharacters0
skipped
testExtractPathFromFileUrl0

TestConfigurator

testBadStatus0.366
testFromClassPathProperty0.019
testReconfiguration0.541
testFromClassPathWithClassLoaderPrefix0.016
testBadFilterParam0.03
testEnvironment0.02
testFromStreamNoId0.015
testFromFile0.015
testFromClassPath0.014
testNoFilters0.017
testBadFileName0.032
testByName0.019
testFromStream0.014
testNoLoggers0.026
testBadLayout0.025
testFromClassPathWithClassPathPrefix0.018

TestConfiguratorError

testErrorNullClassLoader0.026
testErrorNoClassLoader0.001

XMLConfigurationPropsTest

testDefaultStatus1.006
testWithConfigProp0.245
testWithProps0.227
testNoProps0.204

XMLConfigurationTest

testValidation[0]0
skipped
testConfiguredAppenders[0]0.357
testLogger[0]0.059
logToFile[0]0.035
testValidation[1]0
skipped
testConfiguredAppenders[1]0.035
testLogger[1]0.03
logToFile[1]0.027

XMLLoggerPropsTest

testWithProps0.008

ExtendedLevelTest

testLevelLogging0.006

FileConfigTest

testReconfiguration6.04

BurstFilterTest

test6.871

DynamicThresholdFilterTest

testConfig0.368
testFilter0.017

MapFilterTest

testConfig0.381
testFilter0.012

MarkerFilterTest

testMarkers0.036

RegexFilterTest

testThresholds0.016
TestNoMsg0

StructuredDataFilterTest

testConfig0.365
testFilter0.002

ThreadContextMapFilterTest

testFilter0.038

ThresholdFilterTest

testThresholds0.035

TimeFilterTest

testTime0.037

CachedClockTest

testLessThan17Millis0.003
testAfterWaitStillLessThan17Millis0.102

CharsetsTest

testReturnDefaultIfNameIsUnsupported0.037
testThrowsExceptionIfNameIsIllegal0.002
testReturnRequestedCharsetIfSupported0
testReturnDefaultIfNameIsNull0

ClockFactoryTest

testSpecifyCoarseCachedClockShort0.022
testSpecifyCachedClockShort0.001
testSpecifySystemClockLong0
testSpecifyCoarseCachedClockLong0
testSpecifySystemClockShort0
testDefaultIsSystemClock0
testSpecifyCachedClockLong0
testCustomClock0.001

FileUtilsTest

testFileFromUriWithPlusCharactersConvertedToSpacesIfFileDoesNotExist0.021
testGetCorrectedFilePathUriWithBackslashes0
testGetCorrectedFilePathUriWithoutBackslashes0
testFileFromUriWithPlusCharactersInName0

SystemClockTest

testLessThan2Millis0.003
testAfterWaitStillLessThan2Millis0.101

UUIDTest

testThreads0.055
testTimeBaseUUID0.001

HostNameTest

testHostname0.007

Log4jLogEventTest

testJavaIoSerializable0.046
testNullLevelReplacedWithOFF0

ThrowableFormatOptionsTest

testFiltersAsEmpty0.029
testOneNullElement0
testSeparator0
testSeparatorAsDefaultLineSeparator0
testOneEmptyElement0
testFilters0
testDepth0
testEmpty0
testShort0
testNoneAndFilters0
testFull0
testNone0
testNull0
testDepthAndSeparator0
testShortAndSeparatorAndFilters0.001
testSingleOptionFullAndFilters0
testFullAndSeparator0.001
testShortAndFilters0
testSingleOptionFullAndMultipleFilters0
testSingleOptionShortAndFilters0
testDepthAndFilters0
testSingleOptionShortAndMultipleFilters0
testNoneAndSeparator0
testSeparatorAsEmpty0
testNoneAndSeparatorAndFilters0
testFiltersAsMultiplePackages0.001
testSingleOptionNoneAndMultipleFilters0
testSingleOptionDepthAndFilters0.002
testFullAndSeparatorAndFilters0
testShortAndSeparator0
testSingleOptionNoneAndFilters0
testFullAndFilters0
testSingleOptionDepthAndMultipleFilters0.001
testSeparatorAsMultipleCharacters0.001
testDepthAndSeparatorAndFilters0

ThrowableProxyTest

testStack0.028

ServerTest

testEscapeEscapesLineFeed0.022
testEscapeQuotesAndEscapesStar0.001
testEscapeEscapesCarriageReturn0
testEscapeQuotesAndEscapesBackslash0.001
testEscapeQuotesAndEscapesQuote0
testEscapeQuotesButDoesNotEscapeEquals0
testEscapeQuotesButDoesNotEscapeColon0
testEscapeQuotesButDoesNotEscapeComma0
testEscapeQuotesAndEscapesQuestion0.001
testEscapeIgnoresSpaces0

LateConfigTest

testReconfiguration0.153

HTMLLayoutTest

testContentType0
testDefaultContentType0
testLayoutIncludeLocationNo0.015
testLayoutIncludeLocationYes0.002
testDefaultCharset0

JSONLayoutTest

testEscapeLayout0.006
testContentType0
testDefaultCharset0.001
testLayout0.006

PatternLayoutTest

testRegex0.024
testUnixTimeMillis0.001
testUnixTime0.001
mdcPattern0.005

RFC5424LayoutTest

testException0.031
testParameterizedMessage0.019
testLoggerFields0.069
testDiscardEmptyLoggerFields0.055
testSubstituteStructuredData0.012
testEscape0.017
testLayout0.012
testMDCLoggerFields0.03

SerializedLayoutTest

testLayout0.046

SyslogLayoutTest

testLayout0.012

XMLLayoutTest

testContentType0.001
testDefaultCharset0
testLayout0.011

LogEventFactoryTest

testEvent0.007

LogEventTest

testSerialization0.073

LoggerDateTest

testFileName0.001

LoggerTest

testReconfiguration6.04
basicFlow0.001
debugObject0
getLogger_String_MessageFactoryMismatchNull0.002
simpleFlow0.001
testSuppressedThrowable0.005
mdc0.001
catching0
debug0
getLogger_String_MessageFactoryMismatch0.001
debugWithParms0
throwing0.001
testAdditivity0
structuredData0.006
testImpliedThrowable0.007

LoggerUpdateTest

resetLevel0.005

ContextMapLookupTest

testLookup0.03

DateLookupTest

testLookup0.034

EnvironmentLookupTest

testLookup0.003

InterpolatorTest

testLookup0.131
testLookupWithDefaultInterpolator0.001

JndiLookupTest

testLookup0.17

ResourceBundleLookupTest

testLookupWithLocale0.008
testBadFormatBundleOnly0
testLookup0.003

StrSubstitutorTest

testLookup0.172

StructuredDataLookupTest

testLookup0.035

SystemPropertiesLookupTest

testLookup0.001

JMSQueueAppenderTest

testConfiguration0

JMSQueueFailoverTest

testFailover0.012
testReconnect0.006

JMSQueueTest

testServer0.123

JMSTopicFailoverTest

testFailover0.013
testReconnect0.005

JMSTopicTest

testServer0.122

PriorityTest

testP10.006

SocketMessageLossTest

testSocket1.769

SocketReconnectTest

testReconnect1.151

SocketTest

testConnect0.355

KeyStoreConfigurationTest

wrongPassword0.046
returnTheSameKeyStoreAfterMultipleLoads0.002
loadNotEmptyConfiguration0.002
loadEmptyConfiguration0.001

SSLConfigurationTest

connectionFailsWithoutValidServerCertificate0.844
emptyConfigurationHasDefaultTrustStore0.114
loadKeyStoreWithoutPassword0.004
emptyConfigurationDoesntCauseNullSSLSocketFactory0

TrustStoreConfigurationTest

loadConfiguration0.043
wrongPassword0.003
returnTheSameKeyStoreAfterMultipleLoads0.001
loadEmptyConfiguration0.001

TCPSocketServerTest

test64KMessages0.15
testShortMessages0.127

UDPSocketServerTest

test64KMessages0.054
testShortMessages0.126

ExtendedThrowablePatternConverterTest

testFull0.049
testFiltering0.012

ExtendedThrowableTest

testException0.011

LevelPatternConverterTest

testLevelLength10.034
testLevelLength20
testLevelLength50.001
testLevelMap0
testLevelMapWithLength0.001
testLevelLowerCase0
testLevelLength100
testLevelMapWithLengthAndLowerCase0

MapPatternConverterTest

testConverter0.035
testConverterWithKey0

MarkerPatternConverterTest

testLookup0.036

MessagePatternConverterTest

testPattern0.034
testPatternWithConfiguration0.168

NameAbbreviatorTest

testNameAbbreviation0.003
testSkipNames0.001
testTwo0
testShortName0.001
testZero0
testZeroDot0

PatternParserTest

testNestedPatternHighlight0.161
defaultPattern0.02
testCustomPattern0.025

RegexReplacementConverterTest

testReplacement0.507

RegexReplacementTest

testReplacement0.006
testConverter0

RootThrowablePatternConverterTest

testFull10.041
testFull20.001

RootThrowableTest

testException0.011

StyleConverterTest

testReplacement0.006

ThrowablePatternConverterTest

testShortMethodName0.049
testFull0.001
testShortLineNumber0
testShortMessage0
testShortClassName0
testShortFileName0
testShortLocalizedMessage0
testBadShortOption0

ThrowableTest

testException0.011

ShutdownDisabledTest

testShutdownFlag0

SimplePerfTest

debugDisabled0.044
debugLogger0.041
debugDisabledByLevel0.042

StrictXMLConfigTest

basicFlow0.005
debugObject0
simpleFlow0
mdc0
catching0.004
debug0
debugWithParms0
throwing0.001
structuredData0.006

ThreadedPerfTest

debugDisabled0.069
debugLogger0.022

ThreadedTest

testDeadlock0.254

Log4jServletContainerInitializerTest

testOnStartupWithServletVersion2_x0.049
testOnStartupWithServletVersion3_xEffectiveVersion2_x0
testOnStartupWithServletVersion3_xEffectiveVersion3_x0.012
testOnStartupCanceledDueToPreExistingFilter0
testOnStartupWithServletVersion3_xEffectiveVersion3_xDisabledTRUE0
testOnStartupWithServletVersion3_xEffectiveVersion3_xDisabledTrue0.001
testOnStartupFailedDueToInitializerFailure0.002

Log4jServletContextListenerTest

testInitAndDestroy0.158
testInitFailure0.002
testDestroy0.001

Log4jServletFilterTest

testInitAndDestroy0.055
testDoFilterFirstTime0.017
testDoFilterSecondTime0.001
testDestroy0

Log4jWebInitializerImplTest

testInitializeIsIdempotent0.506
testInitializeWithNoParametersThenSetLoggerContextThenDeinitialize0.106
testInitializeUsingJndiSelectorFails0.001
testInitializeUsingJndiSelector0.001
testSetLoggerContextBeforeInitialize0
testDeinitializeIsIdempotent0.091
testClearLoggerContextBeforeInitialize0
testInitializeWithClassLoaderNoParametersThenSetLoggerContextThenDeinitialize0.066
testInitializeFailsAfterDeinitialize0.057
testDeinitializeBeforeInitialize0
testWrapExecutionWithNoParameters0.05

WebLookupTest

testLookup20.604
testLookup0.105

Failure Details

[Summary] [Package List] [Test Cases]


org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.XmlCompactFileAppenderValidationTest
skipped: skipped
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.appender.XmlCompactFileAsyncAppenderValidationTest
skipped: skipped
testFlushAtEndOfBatch
skipped: skipped
testExtractPathFromResourceBundleUrlWithPlusCharacters
skipped: skipped
testExtractPathFromVfszipUrl
skipped: skipped
testExtractPathFromResourceBundleUrl
skipped: skipped
testExtractPathFromVfszipUrlWithPlusCharacters
skipped: skipped
testValidation[0]
skipped: skipped
testValidation[1]
skipped: skipped
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.net.ssl.StoreConfigurationTest
skipped: skipped
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.osgi.equinox.EquinoxLoadCoreBundleTest
skipped: skipped
org.apache.logging.log4j.core.osgi.felix.FelixLoadCoreBundleTest
skipped: skipped